Privacy Policy

Nexus One respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Nexus One to help protect your personal information.


Nexus One collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our partners. In most cases, the personal information Nexus One will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

Nexus One makes limited use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our website and stored in your web browser in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to serve discounts or promotions, to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website or you may not receive a discount or promotion.


We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

As a domain name reseller, we are required by ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) to make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains. We supply a Domain Privacy product which may be used to mask personal information for some domain name.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that Nexus One will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Nexus One, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Nexus One by following the special instructions in the email you receive or manage your communication preferences. These instructions will tell you how to remove your email address from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass back to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).


Nexus One does not currently send your information to any third-parties, except contact  information if a referral is to take place. We are committed to protecting your personal information.

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • the distribution of our newsletter to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this);
  • the supply of web hosting, website design, SEO and other services (if you have require a referral for these services).

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.


You may access and update the personal information we provide to the registries in respect of your domain name licence at any time. The procedure to do this is explained in this support article.

If you believe that Nexus One may hold other personal information about you that is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please email our Privacy Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Nexus One.

At Nexus One we treat your data with the utmost security and use a range of technologies and policies including firewalls and access controls and restrictions to ensure that your data is secured not only from access and visibility but also from unauthorised alteration or erasure.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.


Nexus One may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.

nexusone [n1]

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone: 02 9191 0606

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Phone: 02 9191 0606

Level 10, 307 Pitt Street

Sydney NSW 2000


ABN 55 143 990 041

ACN 143 990 041